Difference between revisions of "DWARF5 Errata"

From Dwarf Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "= DWARF5 Errata = Describing typographical errors or ambiguities in the DWARF5 Standard (released in 2017). ISSUE refers to the numbered ISSUES page on dwarfstd.org Created ...")
 
Line 21: Line 21:
 
Replace ''normal or partial compilation unit''
 
Replace ''normal or partial compilation unit''
 
with '''normal or partial compilation unit entry'''.
 
with '''normal or partial compilation unit entry'''.
 +
 +
==== Section 3.9 Declarations with Reduced Scope Page 94 line 26. ====
 +
ISSUE 200505.7
 +
 +
"b) If the address range of the containing scope is non-contiguous (see 2.17.3 on page 52) the value of this attribute
 +
is the offset in bytes of the beginning of the address range for the scope of the entity from the beginning of the first range list entry for the containing scope that is not a base address entry, '''a default location entry''' or an end-of-list entry."
 +
 +
The phrase ''', a default location entry''' should be removed, it does not apply here.

Revision as of 09:28, 8 October 2021

DWARF5 Errata

Describing typographical errors or ambiguities in the DWARF5 Standard (released in 2017). ISSUE refers to the numbered ISSUES page on dwarfstd.org

Created 2021-10-08

Updated 2-21-10-08

See also DWARF5 Clarifications.

Section 3.2.5 DW_AT_import description Page 74 line 21

ISSUE 18.10.19.1

a reference to the normal or partial compilation unit whose declarations logically belong at the place of the imported unit entry.

Replace normal or partial compilation unit with normal or partial compilation unit entry.

Section 3.9 Declarations with Reduced Scope Page 94 line 26.

ISSUE 200505.7

"b) If the address range of the containing scope is non-contiguous (see 2.17.3 on page 52) the value of this attribute is the offset in bytes of the beginning of the address range for the scope of the entity from the beginning of the first range list entry for the containing scope that is not a base address entry, a default location entry or an end-of-list entry."

The phrase , a default location entry should be removed, it does not apply here.